Award Winners


Pulitzer Prize for Fiction – The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead


Nobel Prize for Literature – Bob Dylan


Man Booker Prize – The Sellout by Paul Beatty


Man Booker International Prize – A Horse Walks into a Bar by David Grossman (translated by Jessica Cohen)




International Dublin Literary Award – Harvest by Jim Crace


Edgar Award for Crime Fiction – Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty


Miles Franklin Award – Extinctions by Josephine Wilson


Indie Book Of The Year – Overall Winner – The Dry by Jane Harper




Indie Book of the Year – Fiction: The Last Painting of Sarah De Vos by Dominic Smith


Indie Book of the Year – Non-Fiction: Everywhere I lookby Helen Garner


Indie Book of the Year – Debut Fiction: The Dry by Jane Harper


ACA Lifetime Achievement in Literature – Thomas Keneally




Women’s Prize for Fiction – The Power by Naomi Alderman


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Fiction – Joint winner – The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Fiction – Joint winner – The Life of Houses by Lisa Gorton


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Australian History – Joint winner – The Story of Australia’s People by Geoffrey Blainey




Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Australian History – Joint winner – Let my people go by Sam Lipski and Suzanne D Rutland


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Non-Fiction – Joint winner – On Stalin’s Team by Sheila Fitzpatrick


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Non-Fiction – Joint winner – Thea Astley by Karen Lamb


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Poetry – The Hazards by Sarah Holland-Batt




Goldsmiths Prize – Solar Bones Mike McCormack


Costa Book Award – Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

 


Ned Kelly Award Best Fiction – Police at the station and they don’t look friendly by Adrian McKinty


Ned Kelly Award Best First Fiction – The Dry by Jane Harper




Ned Kelly Award Best True Crime – Getting Away With Murder by Duncan McNab


The Finch Memoir Prize – I knew You’d Have Brown Eyes by Mary Tennant


Victorian Prize for Literature – The Drover’s Wife by Leah Purcell


Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards/Fiction – Between a Wolf and a Dog by Georgia Blain




Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards/Non-Fiction – Offshore: Behind the wire on Manus and Nauru by Madeline Gleeson


Victorian Prize for Literature – The Drover’s Wife by Leah Purcell


Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards/Poetry – Carrying The World by Maxine Beneba Clarke


The Stella Prize – The Museum of Modern Love by Heather Rose



Barbara Jefferis Award – Hope Farm by Peggy Frew


Kibble Literary Award – Small Acts of Disappearance by Fiona Wright


Dobbie Literary Award – Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar


Aurealis Award: Fantasy – Nevernight by Jay Kristoff




Aurealis Award: Science Fiction- Gemina by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff


Aurealis Award: Horror- The Grief Hole by Trent Jamieson


ABIA Book of the Year – The Dry by Jane Harper


ABIA General Non-Fiction Book of the Year – The Road to Ruin by Niki Savva




ABIA General Fiction Book of the Year – The Dry by Jane Harper


ABIA International Book of the Year – Commonwealth by Ann Patchett

ABIA Literary Book of the Year – The Last Painting of Sara De Vos by Dominic Smith

ABIA Illustrated Book of the Year – Penguin Bloom by Cameron Bloom




ABIA Biography Book of the Year – Working Class Boy by Jimmy Barnes


ABIA Audio Book of the Year – The 78-storey Treehouse: Movie Opening Night by Andy Griffiths

ABIA Matt Richell Award for New Writer of the Year – Fight Like A Girl by Clementine Ford

ABIA Small Publishers’ Book of the Year – The Australian Native Bee Book by Tim Heard



Hugo Award (Best Novel) – The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

 


Diagram Award for the oddest book title of the year – Too Naked for the Nazis by Alan Stafford

 


Vogel’s Award – The Lost Pages by Marija Pericic


Ashurst Business Literature Prize – Twiggy: The High-Stakes Life of Andrew Forrest by Andrew Burrell




Favourite Australian Romance Writer- Anne Gracie, author of the Chance sisters series


US National Award – Fortune Smiles: Stories by Adam Johnson


Goldsboro Gold Dagger (CWA) – Life or Death by Michael Robotham


Australian Literature Society Gold Medal – Mannix by Brenda Niall




National Biography Award – Mannix by Brenda Niall


Not the Booker prize – The Summer That Melted Everything by Tiffany McDaniel


Patrick White Literary Award – Carmel Bird


Most Underrated Book Award – Creating Cities by Marcus Westbury




National Book Award FICTION (US) – The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead


National Book Award NON-FICTION (US) – Stamped from the beginning by Ibram X Kendi


National Book Award POETRY (US) – The Performance of Becoming Human by Daniel Borzutzky


National Book Award YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE (US) – March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin & Nate Powell




Andrew Carnegie Medal – Non-fiction: Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond


Andrew Carnegie Medal – Fiction: The Underground Railway by Colson Whitehead


Aurealis Award: Graphic Novel or illustrated work- Negative Space by Owen Gieni and Ryan K Lindsay


Dylan Thomas Prize – The High Places by Fiona McFarlane



Gourmand World Cookbook Award – Overall Winner: Flavors of Indonesia: William Wongso’s Culinary Wonders by William Wongso


Australian Booksellers Association (ABA) Booksellers Choice Award The Birdman’s Wife by Melissa Ashley


James Tait Black Prizes for fiction The Lesser Bohemians by Eimear McBride


James Tait Black Prizes for biography The Vanishing Man: In Pursuit of Velazquez by Laura Cumming




Davitt winner: Adult Novel – The Dry by Jane Harper


Davitt winner: Young Adult Novel – Frankie by Shivaun Plozza

Davitt winner: Children”s Novel – ‘Wormwood Mire by Judith Rossell


Davitt winner: Non-fiction – Look What You Made Me Do: Fathers who kill, by Megan Norris




Davitt winner: Reader’s choice – The Dry by Jane Harper





Children’s & Young Adult Awards


Roald Dahl Funny Prize Ages 7-14 – I Am Still Not a Loser by Barry Loser


Roald Dahl Funny Prize – Under 6 years – Monkey Nut by Simon Rickerty


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Young Adult Fiction – A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay


Prime Minister’s Literary Award for Children’s Fiction – Sister Heart by Sally Morgan



Gold Inky – Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff


Silver Inky – I’ll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson


ABIA Older Readers Book of the Year (8-14 years) – The Bone Sparrow by Zara Fraillon


ABIA Children’s Book of the Year – The 78-Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths



ABIA Small Publishers’ Children’s Book of the Year – My Sister is a Superhero by Damon Young


CBCA Older Readers – One would think the deep by Claire Zorn


CBCA Younger Readers – Rockhopping by Trace Balla


CBCA Early Childhood – Go home, cheeky animals! by Johanna Bell and Dion Beasley




CBCA Picture Book – Home in the rain by Bob Graham


CBCA Eve Pownall Award – Amazing Animals of Australia’s National Parks by Gina M Newton


YABBA Younger Readers Fiction- You Choose… The Treasure of Dead Man’s Cover by George Ivanoff


YABBA Picture Story books- Pig The Pug by Aaron Blabey



YABBA Fiction Years 7-9 (teen)- Two Wolves by Tristan Bancks

 


YABBA Fiction Older Readers – The 52 Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths

 


CILIP Carnegie Medal – Salt to the sea by Ruta Sepetys

 


CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal – There is a tribe of kids by Lane Smith

 




Newbery Medal – Last Stop on Market Street by Matt De La Pena

Indie Book of the Year – Young Adult: Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley


Indie Book of the Year – Children’s: Circle by Jeannie Baker


Speech Pathology Awards – Indigenous Children – The Pearl-shell Diver by Kay Crabbe



Speech Pathology Awards – 8 to 10 years – New Boy by Nick Earls

Speech Pathology Awards – Birth to 3 years – Once I Heard a Little Wombat by Renee Treml


Speech Pathology Awards – 3 to 5 years – Something Wonderful by Raewyn Caisley


Speech Pathology Awards – 5 to 8 years – Funky Chicken: Chooks in Space by Chris Collin



Finding Winnie

The Caldecott Medal – Finding Winnie by Lindsay Mattick


david-levithan

The Margaret A Edwards Award – David Levithan


The William C. Morris Award – Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli


Victorian Premier’s Literary Awards/Young Adult – When Michael Met Mina by Randa Abdel-Fattah




YA Book Prize – Only Ever Yours by Louise O’Neill


Aurealis Award: Children’s Novel- Kim Kane by When the Lyrenird Calls


Aurealis Award: Young Adult- Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact by Alison Goodman


Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award – Wolf Erlbruch


Waterstones Children’s Book Prize – The Girl of Ink and Stars by Kiran Millwood Hargrave


The Environment Award for Children’s Literature: Picture Fiction – Chooks in Dinner Suits by Diane Jackson Hill and Craig Smith


The Environment Award for Children’s Literature: Non-fiction – Welcome to country by Aunty Joy Murphy and Lisa Kennedy




The Environment Award for Children’s Literature: Fiction – Juliet Nearly a Vet: Rainforest Camp by Rebecca Johnson


Crichton Award – The Patchwork Bike by Maxine Beneba Clarke and Van T Rudd


New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults: Picture Book Award – That’s not a hippopotamus! by Juliette MacIver and Sarah Davis